ALL THAT YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT POMEGRANATE - LetsDiskuss
LetsDiskuss Logo
Gallery
Create Blog

ALL THAT YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT POMEGRANATE

Blog: How to Travel and Have the Time of Your Life

Khurram Shahzad

@ Blogger | | others

The pomegranate is a naturally dense, deciduous, bushy, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows to heights of 10 to 12 feet and bears highly coloured fruit with many juicy seeds inside.


Pomegranate


HEALTH BENEFITS OF POMEGRANATE

Pomegranates have been found to cut the risk of prostate cancer.

Eating pomegranate seeds can help fight inflammation and the related inflammatory disorders.

Pomegranates work wonderfully well in strengthening the gums and fastening loose teeth.

Pomegranate Seeds Boost Digestive Health



CHARACTERISTICS OF POMEGRANATE



Common name: Pomegranate, Granate Apple


Botanical name : Punica granatum


Category: Edible Fruits and Nuts, Trees


Water Requirements: Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping


Height: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Spacing: 15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade


Bloom Colour: Red-Orange


Bloom Time: Mid Summer


Foliage: Evergreen, Deciduous, Good Fall Colour


Propagation Methods: From herbaceous stem cuttings, from hardwood cuttings, from seed;


direct sow after last frost, By simple layering.


Seed Collecting: Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing, Seed does not store well;

sow as soon as possible.

Word Of Caution: Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling


USES OF POMEGRANATE

Pomegranates are used in cooking, baking, meal garnishes, juice blends, smoothies, and alcoholic beverages, such as cocktails and wine.


Pomegranate can be used to give a glistening effect on the skin. It can fight against nasty pigmentations, dark spots and ageing effects that imparts dullness to your skin.