how much water is left on earth - Letsdiskuss
LetsDiskuss Logo
Gallery
Ask Question

Anonymous

Posted 31 Mar, 2019 |

how much water is left on earth

gaurav jain

@gaurav | Posted 27 Mar, 2020

The complete volume of water on Earth is evaluated at 1.386 billion km³ (333 million cubic miles), with 97.5% being salt water and 2.5% being new water. Of the new water, just 0.3% is in fluid structure superficially.

Jagriti Malik

@Jagriti | Posted 31 Mar, 2019

Earth is called the blue planet because above 71 percent (approx.) of earth's surface is covered with water i.e roughly 3/4 of the earth's surface.

Ocean holds the 95.6 percent of the total water. Rest is in the form of water vapor in air, river, lakes etc.

Sadly, less than one percent of world's fresh water is accessible. 

One estimate of global water distribution
(Percents are rounded, so will not add to 100)
Water sourceWater volume, in cubic milesWater volume, in cubic kilometersPercent of
freshwater
Percent of
total water
Oceans, Seas, & Bays321,000,0001,338,000,000--96.54
Ice caps, Glaciers, & Permanent Snow5,773,00024,064,00068.71.74
Groundwater5,614,00023,400,000--1.69
    Fresh2,526,00010,530,00030.1  0.76
    Saline3,088,00012,870,000--  0.93
Soil Moisture3,95916,5000.050.001
Ground Ice & Permafrost71,970300,0000.860.022
Lakes42,320176,400--0.013
    Fresh21,83091,0000.260.007
    Saline20,49085,400--0.006
Atmosphere3,09512,9000.040.001
Swamp Water2,75211,4700.030.0008
Rivers5092,1200.0060.0002
Biological Water2691,1200.0030.0001
Source: Igor Shiklomanov's chapter "World fresh water resources" in Peter H. Gleick (editor), 1993, Water in Crisis: A Guide to the World's Fresh Water Resources (Oxford University Press, New York).

Siddhi Agarwal

@student | Posted 31 Mar, 2019

Earth has a lot of water on its surface i.e. about 71% of its surface area is covered with water. This majorly constitutes of oceans and saltwater bodies. If we talk about the drinking water left on this planet then the stats are quite low. Only 2.5% of water on earth is fresh drinking water. However this entire water is not accessible as most of it is in the form of glaciers and mountains. Thus the accessible portion of water accounts for less than 1%.

Recently a lot of awareness programs have been focusing on saving water. While the amount of water on Earth has remained constant over time as it is continually recycled by the atmosphere and back into our cups, the population in the world has exploded. This means that every year the competition for a clean, copious supply of water intensifies leaving some people with shortages. This has led the environmentalists to believe that soon most of the world will face this danger with such high rates of increasing population.

While most of the people don't face the problem of water shortage and find it to be an abstract phenomenon, there is a part of world population that struggles on a daily basis to get this basic necessity. In India itself there are thousands of households who spend a day in just one bucket of water.

Thus the water on the planet remains the same and never increases or decreases but its the population stress that reduces its availability.